Ather Konarc, Bajaj Chetak, and TVS iQube: A Comparative Analysis of Price, Range, and Battery Capacity The Indian electric scooter market has seen intense competition as manufacturers vie for dominance in the growing segment. Ather Energy, Bajaj Auto, and TVS Motor Company have all introduced models designed to cater to diverse consumer needs, from budget-conscious buyers to those prioritizing long-range capability. The Ather Konarc, launched under Rs 1 lakh, directly competes with the TVS iQube and Bajaj Chetak, each offering distinct advantages in terms of pricing, battery capacity, and claimed driving range. In terms of range, the TVS iQube ST 5.3 stands out as the longest-range option among the three, with a claimed Indian Driving Cycle (IDC) range of up to 212 km. This outperforms the Ather Konarc S, which offers a maximum range of 200 km, and the Bajaj Chetak C3501 and C3502, which provide up to 153 km on a single charge. The entry-level variants of these models also show varying performance: the Ather Konarc S 100 claims 100 km, the TVS iQube 2.3 offers 114 km, and the Bajaj Chetak C3001 is rated for 131 km. For buyers prioritizing maximum range, the TVS iQube ST 5.3 remains the top choice despite its higher price point. Battery capacity plays a critical role in determining the range and performance of these scooters. The TVS iQube ST 5.3 leads with a 5.3 kWh battery pack, significantly larger than the 4.7 kWh battery in the iQube S 4.7. Ather’s Konarc lineup spans from a 2.1 kWh battery in the S 100 to a 3.5 kWh unit in the S 161, while Bajaj’s Chetak series features either a 3 kWh battery in the C3001 or a 3.5 kWh pack in the C35 series.#bajaj_auto #tvsmotor_company #ather_energy #tvsiqube_st_5_3 #ather_konarc
Bajaj Auto Unveils 25th Anniversary Pulsar 150 and Pulsar 125 with Advanced Features Bajaj Auto celebrated its 25th anniversary by launching the updated Pulsar 150 and Pulsar 125 models, introducing significant technological upgrades while retaining the brand’s signature performance-driven design. The motorcycles, unveiled on August 24, 2026, mark a milestone for the Pulsar brand, which was first introduced in 2001 and has since sold over 20 million units across more than 40 countries. The new variants aim to blend the iconic muscular styling of the Pulsar with modern engineering innovations to meet evolving rider demands. The Pulsar 150 features a 149.5cc engine capable of delivering 14 PS at 8,500 rpm and 13.7 Nm of torque at 6,500 rpm, while the Pulsar 125 is powered by a 124.58cc engine producing 12 PS at 8,000 rpm and 11 Nm of torque at 6,000 rpm. Both models incorporate a redesigned gearbox designed to enhance tractive effort at lower speeds and improve acceleration. The new diamond-type frame, combined with the engine acting as a stiffness member, contributes to a more rigid chassis for better handling. A key engineering upgrade is the nitrogen gas-charged monoshock suspension, which is intended to refine cornering performance, stability, and overall ride comfort. The motorcycles also introduce a 5-inch TFT console with advanced connectivity features, including Google Maps mirroring and navigation. Riders can access real-time updates, receive call and message alerts, and manage music controls directly from the dashboard. The console also allows storage of critical documents such as vehicle registration and insurance details, enhancing convenience and safety.#google_maps #bajaj_auto #pulsar_125 #pulsar_150 #crawl_tech
Bajaj Pulsar 125 and 150 Launch with Tech Upgrades and New Pricing in India Bajaj Auto has launched the updated Pulsar 125 and Pulsar 150 in India, marking a significant technological leap for two of its long-standing motorcycle models. The Pulsar 125 starts at Rs. 92,990, while the Pulsar 150 begins at Rs. 1,15,233, both ex-showroom. The new models feature advanced engines, ride modes, and connectivity options, positioning them as competitive entries in the entry-level motorcycle segment. The Pulsar 125 and 150 are powered by new engines that deliver 11.7bhp and 13.6bhp, respectively. Bajaj claims that 85% of the torque is accessible from 3,000rpm onwards, enhancing low-speed performance and reducing clutch usage. The gearbox has been redesigned with deeper gear bevels to improve tractability. Both models also incorporate Crawl Tech, a system that allows the motorcycle to maintain low-speed movement without continuous throttle input, reducing rider effort in heavy traffic. The Pulsar 150 range includes three variants: the Single Disc at Rs. 1,15,233, the Twin Disc with a single seat at Rs. 1,22,184, and the Twin Disc with a split-seat configuration at Rs. 1,23,187. The Pulsar 125 offers four variants, starting from the base model at Rs. 92,990 and extending to the Premium Split Seat at Rs. 1,04,318. All prices are ex-showroom. Key features include ride modes (Road, Rain, Sport) available on higher variants of the Pulsar 125 and across the Pulsar 150 range. The Pulsar 150 Single Disc model comes with these modes, monoshock suspension, a coloured LCD display, Crawl Tech, and an LED headlamp. The Twin Disc versions add a five-inch TFT display with Google Maps navigation, LED indicators, hazard lamps, and ISG (Integrated Starter Generator).#india #bajaj_auto #pulsar_125 #pulsar_150 #crawl_tech

Bajaj Pulsar N160 S and SS Variants Unveiled with Enhanced Performance and Tech Features Bajaj Auto has introduced two new variants of its popular Pulsar N160 motorcycle, the N160 S and N160 SS, priced at Rs 1.34 lakh and Rs 1.43 lakh (ex-showroom, Delhi), respectively. The standard Pulsar N160 will continue to be available alongside these new models. The N160 S is priced Rs 10,708 higher than the base model, while the N160 SS commands a premium of Rs 14,089. The new variants feature a significant upgrade to the engine, replacing the previous 2-valve setup with a 4-valve, 164.5cc single-cylinder oil-cooled engine. This new powerplant delivers 18.5 horsepower at 9,500rpm and 14.5 Nm of torque at 8,000rpm, representing a 2.5hp increase over the outgoing 16hp engine. However, torque is slightly reduced by 0.25 Nm. The engine now uses an electronic throttle system, replacing the mechanical version, and includes advanced features like ride modes and a TFT display. The N160 S and N160 SS both come equipped with an electronic throttle that enables four distinct ride modes: Road, Rain, Sport, and Off-road. Additionally, the N160 SS includes traction control, enhancing its performance capabilities. The electronic throttle also supports Crawl Technology, allowing the motorcycle to move at low speeds in higher gears with minimal clutch input, similar to features found on KTM bikes. Mechanical upgrades include a 37mm USD front fork, replacing the previous 33mm unit, and a larger 300mm front disc for improved braking. Other specifications such as the monoshock suspension, 14-litre fuel tank, 1,348mm wheelbase, 165mm ground clearance, 795mm seat height, and 151kg kerb weight remain unchanged. The N160 SS stands out with a 5-inch TFT display that supports Google Maps mirroring, while the N160 S retains an LCD console.#bajaj_auto #indian_motorcycle_market #pulsar_n160 #n160_s #n160_ss

Bajaj Pulsar N160 S and Pulsar N160 SS Launch in India Bajaj Auto has launched the Pulsar N160 S and Pulsar N160 SS in India, priced at Rs. 1,33,511 and Rs. 1,42,585 ex-showroom Delhi, respectively. The new models feature a significant upgrade to the N160 series, including a newly developed 164.5cc single-cylinder four-valve engine, electronic throttle, larger front forks, and a strengthened electronics package. These changes position the N160 S and SS as a more advanced iteration of the existing N160, targeting performance and rider experience. The core innovation lies in the engine, which now delivers 18bhp at 9,500rpm and 14.4Nm of torque at 8,000rpm. This outperforms the older 164.9cc two-valve engine, which produced 15.5bhp at 8,750rpm and 14.65Nm at 6,750rpm. The new four-valve engine is oil-cooled, replacing the previous air-cooled design, and incorporates an electronic throttle body instead of a mechanical one. This shift enables more sophisticated control systems, including a range of riding modes tailored to different conditions. The N160 S and SS both retain a five-speed gearbox, but the electronic throttle—referred to by Bajaj as "Intelligent Throttle"—allows for dynamic adjustments to throttle response. The bikes offer four riding modes: Road, Rain, Sport, and Off-Road. These modes are designed to modify throttle behavior based on terrain and weather, rather than merely altering display information. For example, the Rain mode may reduce throttle sensitivity to enhance stability in wet conditions, while Sport mode sharpens acceleration for track-like performance. A standout feature is the "Crawl Technology," which enables smooth low-speed movement even in higher gears without requiring frequent clutch adjustments or gear changes.#india #bajaj_auto #pulsar_n160_s #pulsar_n160_ss #electronic_throttle

TVS Motor Sets Record with 55,480 Electric Scooter Sales in July 2026 TVS Motor has set a new benchmark in the electric vehicle market by selling 55,480 electric scooters in July 2026, surpassing its previous record of 51,781 units sold in March 2026. This achievement positions the company as the top electric two-wheeler manufacturer in India, outpacing competitors like Bajaj Auto and Ather Energy. The milestone highlights the growing demand for electric vehicles in the country, driven by rising environmental awareness and government incentives. The surge in sales reflects a significant shift in consumer preferences toward sustainable transportation. According to official data from the Vahan portal, TVS Motor’s July 2026 sales marked a 158% increase compared to the same month in 2025, when only 23,605 units were sold. This rapid growth underscores the declining reliance on traditional petrol scooters, as more consumers opt for electric alternatives. TVS Motor’s overall vehicle sales also saw a substantial rise, with a 38% increase in total units sold in July 2026 compared to July 2025. The company sold 629,675 vehicles, including 603,138 two-wheelers, with a notable 42% growth in domestic market sales. This expansion is attributed to TVS’s strategic focus on electrification and its ability to meet evolving customer demands. Internationally, TVS Motor’s performance was equally impressive. The company exported 184,264 units, a 29% increase from the previous year, with two-wheelers accounting for 165,744 of these exports. This global reach demonstrates the company’s growing influence in overseas markets, where its electric vehicles are gaining traction. The success of TVS Motor’s electric scooter division is further supported by its expansion into three-wheeler vehicles.#india #tvs_motor #bajaj_auto #vahan_portal #ather_energy

Bajaj Auto Q1 net profit surges 46% to ₹3,226 crore aided by volume and exports growth Bajaj Auto Ltd. reported a significant surge in its first-quarter net profit, which grew by 46% to ₹3,226 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This growth was driven by a 29% increase in volume, a 54% rise in exports, and higher revenue from premiumization strategies. Consolidated revenue from operations for the quarter reached ₹21,689 crore, marking a 65% year-over-year (YoY) increase. On a standalone basis, the company’s net profit rose 42% YoY to ₹2,983 crore, with standalone revenue from operations growing 37% to ₹17,244 crore. The company achieved double-digit growth across all business segments, including internal combustion engines (ICE), electric vehicles (EVs), domestic and export markets, as well as two-wheelers (2W) and three-wheelers (3W). This growth was maintained despite a challenging external environment. The exports business was bolstered by a favorable USD/Rupee exchange rate, and export volumes exceeded 700,000 units for the first time. Domestically, the motorcycle segment saw strong performance, with the sports segment experiencing 1.5 times retail growth compared to the rest of the industry. Models like Pulsar, Avenger, and Dominar all reported double-digit YoY growth. The sports segment itself grew by 50%, attributed to product interventions across the Pulsar range, which helped increase market share. The domestic revenue for KTM and Triumph brands also grew by 60% YoY. The commercial vehicles segment saw a 25% YoY revenue increase, driven by the rapid expansion of e3W (electric three-wheelers). In the EV segment, the Chetak brand delivered strong performance in terms of volume, revenue, and profitability.#india #bajaj_auto #pulsar #avenger #dominar

Bajaj Auto Q1 Profit Surges 42% on Record Exports, EV Push Bajaj Auto reported a significant rise in its quarterly profits, with standalone net profit increasing by 42% year-over-year to ₹2,983 crore in the first quarter of FY27. Revenue also saw a 37% growth, reaching ₹17,244 crore, while EBITDA expanded 45% to ₹3,596 crore. The company’s EBITDA margin improved to 20.9%, driven by favorable foreign exchange rates, a more profitable product mix, and operational efficiencies. Domestic revenue grew 26% due to strong sales of two- and three-wheeler vehicles, while exports reached record levels, marking a pivotal moment for the company’s global expansion. Exports became a key driver of growth, with quarterly shipments surpassing 700,000 units for the first time. This milestone was fueled by robust demand in Africa and Latin America, where revenue from these regions more than doubled. Nigeria, in particular, saw a tripling of export volumes. Commercial vehicle exports also rose by approximately 70%, despite challenges in logistics. The company’s management expressed confidence in maintaining export volumes above 250,000 units monthly in the near term, citing resilient demand in key overseas markets. Electric vehicles (EVs) played a critical role in the company’s performance, contributing 30% of domestic revenue. The Chetak scooter and electric three-wheelers led this growth, achieving record sales despite supply constraints. These EV models are part of Bajaj Auto’s broader strategy to capitalize on the rising demand for sustainable transportation. The company plans to scale its EV production further, with capacity expansion expected to address current limitations and meet growing market needs.#motilal_oswal #clsa #jefferies #bajaj_auto #bernstein
India's Electric Two-Wheeler Market Slumps in April Amid Shift in Market Dynamics India's electric two-wheeler (e2W) market experienced a notable decline in April 2026, with registrations dropping 22% compared to March, according to data from the government-backed platform Vahan. The total number of units registered in April fell to 1.48 lakh (148,000) from 1.92 lakh (192,000) in March, marking a sharp correction after a strong month of sales. This decline followed a robust fiscal year 2026 (FY26) growth period, during which the e2W market expanded by approximately 22% year-on-year, driven by legacy automakers and aggressive sales strategies. Market leaders TVS Motor and Bajaj Auto maintained their positions in the top two spots but faced significant challenges. TVS Motor, which registered 37,661 units in April, saw a 24% month-on-month drop in sales, pushing its market share down to 25.33% from its previous level. Bajaj Auto, meanwhile, reported an even steeper decline, with registrations falling nearly 29% to 32,883 units. This marked a sharp reversal from March's performance, which had been bolstered by promotional tactics such as discounts, cashbacks, and financial schemes. Ola Electric emerged as a standout performer in the sector, despite the overall market slowdown. The company's sales surged by over 20% in April, reaching 12,166 units, which translated to an improved market share of 8.18% compared to 5.4% in March. This growth positioned Ola as a key player in the evolving landscape of the e2W market, particularly as legacy automakers faced headwinds. The April slowdown also affected other major players. Hero MotoCorp, which had been a consistent fourth-place finisher, saw its sales drop by 29% to 15,230 units. Greaves Electric Mobility, another key competitor, reported a 13.#india #tvs_motor #ola_electric #bajaj_auto #vahan

Indian Electric 2-Wheeler OEMs Open FY2027 with Record Sales Surge The Indian electric two-wheeler (e-2W) market kicked off FY2027 with a strong performance, as the top four OEMs—TVS Motor Co, Bajaj Auto, Ather Energy, and Hero Vida—registered robust growth, collectively capturing 76% of April 2026’s retail sales. Total e-2W deliveries in April reached 148,677 units, marking a 61% year-over-year (YoY) increase compared to April 2025 (92,536 units). This figure ranks as the second-highest monthly sales in the current fiscal year, trailing only March 2026’s 192,343 units. Market leader TVS Motor Co led the charge, selling 37,661 units in April 2026, a 96% YoY jump from 19,176 units in the same period last year. This performance secured TVS a 25% market share for the month, its second-highest monthly tally. The company’s strategic shift to Battery-As-A-Service (BaaS) has played a key role in driving demand, reducing upfront costs and offering long-term battery assurance. The iQube model remained the top seller, while the Orbiter V1, launched in February 2026 at Rs 84,500 (ex-showroom Delhi) and Rs 49,999 (with BaaS), saw growing traction. Bajaj Auto followed closely, delivering 32,883 Chetak e-scooters in April 2026, a 72% YoY rise from 19,162 units in April 2025. This performance gave the Pune-based company a 22% market share, its third-highest monthly score after March 2026 (46,544 units) and March 2025 (35,215 units). Ather Energy, the third-ranked OEM, sold 27,024 units in April 2026, a 103% YoY increase from 13,332 units in April 2025. This marked the company’s second-highest monthly total and its sixth instance of exceeding 20,000 units sold in a single month. The EV start-up, which surpassed 600,000 cumulative retail sales recently, is now eyeing the No. 2 position in the market.#ola_electric #bajaj_auto #ather_energy #tvsmotor_co #hero_vida

New Triumph 350cc Bikes to Launch on April 6; Here All You Need to Know Triumph Motorcycles is preparing to unveil its new 350cc motorcycle range on April 6, marking a strategic move to capitalize on India’s lower taxation for sub-350cc engines. The launch is part of a broader effort to compete in the mid-capacity segment, where Royal Enfield has traditionally held a strong position. Developed in collaboration with Bajaj Auto, the new line-up is designed to balance cost-effectiveness with performance, leveraging the existing 400cc platform while reducing engine displacement to meet the sub-350cc category. This shift is expected to provide riders with a more affordable option without compromising on the brand’s signature design and practical features. The 350cc engine is anticipated to be derived from Triumph’s 400cc platform, with the primary adjustment involving a reduced bore size rather than a complete redesign. This approach aims to maintain the reliability and efficiency of the existing powertrain while meeting the lower displacement requirements. The new models will feature a six-speed gearbox paired with an assist and slipper clutch, enhancing rider control and making gear changes smoother, particularly in urban traffic conditions. These specifications are tailored to address the needs of a diverse customer base, from casual riders to adventure enthusiasts. Design-wise, the new 350cc bikes are expected to retain the familiar aesthetics of Triumph’s current 400cc models, such as the Speed, Scrambler, and Truxton. Key design elements include a round LED headlight, a teardrop-shaped fuel tank, and a semi-digital instrument cluster. The tubular steel frame, combined with upside-down front forks and a rear monoshock, is designed to offer a balanced ride experience, combining agility with stability.#india #bajaj_auto #royal_enfield #triumph_motorcycles #triumph_speed

Triumph Speed T4 In 2026 - Here's What The Most Affordable Triumph Offers Under Rs 2 Lakh! The Triumph Speed T4 represents a significant shift in the brand’s strategy for the Indian market, offering a more affordable entry point into its motorcycle lineup. Priced at Rs 1.95 lakh ex-showroom, the model is positioned as the entry-level option in Triumph’s 400cc segment, despite the impact of higher GST tax rates. This pricing makes it a compelling choice for buyers seeking a balance between performance and cost, particularly in a market where luxury and prestige often come with a steep price tag. The Speed T4 is essentially a detuned version of the standard Speed 400, retaining its 398cc liquid-cooled engine but with reduced power output. While the Speed 400 delivers 38.5 hp and 37.5 Nm of torque, the T4 produces 30.5 hp and 36 Nm, making it more suited for everyday city riding. These adjustments, along with cost-cutting measures, help bring the price down. Key changes include the replacement of gold-finished USD forks with telescopic front forks, non-adjustable levers, axially mounted front callipers, and conventional mirrors instead of bar-end mirrors. Despite these modifications, the T4 maintains the core attributes of the Speed 400, such as engaging performance, precise handling, and high-quality build. Triumph’s collaboration with Bajaj Auto has been instrumental in making the Speed T4 accessible. The partnership allowed the brand to navigate India’s complex taxation system, enabling the launch of 400cc models at a competitive price. The T4’s affordability is further enhanced by its design choices, which prioritize practicality without compromising on the brand’s reputation for reliability and craftsmanship. For riders looking to experience Triumph’s engineering without breaking the bank, the T4 serves as an ideal gateway.#india #triumph_speed_t4 #triumph #bajaj_auto #speed_400
